Our Philosophy
Our Mission

Our mission is to help our clients achieve their goals by providing them with world class customer service that is both reliable and competitively superior.

WE ARE DRIVEN BY OUR CORE VALUES:

  • Ethics
  • Integrity
  • Expertise

We have been
            there


We know what it
            takes....

Education; Insight Business Group

Study in Canada

When you come to Canada it is having 10 provinces and 3 territories. It is a second largest country after Russia in the world and having the population is around 35 million.

Toronto, Montreal, Vancouver, Winnipeg, Edmonton, Calgary, Windsor, Quebec, Halifax, Victoria are some of the major cities of Canada and the Ottawa is capital city of Canada.

Most of the Canada Population is situated nearer to USA border so the people can easily move to USA once they get the immigration in Canada as the country having strong immigration program after study.

Canada is among leading manufacturing countries with its economy spread in petroleum coal products, primary metals paper and allied products, fabricated metals, petro-chemicals and chemicals, fabricated metals, food & beverages, heavy machinery, automobile, aerospace, telecommunication etc.

Canada has its strong presence in computers and information technologies with excellence in telecommunications, transportation, hydroelectric and nuclear power generations, finance, insurance, banking etc.

Canada is a bilingual country with two official languages – English and French. Most of the French-speaking inhabitants live in Quebec. However, almost all non-Quebec based universities offer education instruction in English only.

High Quality Education

Education institutions are not officially ranked in Canada, but you will find quality institutions across the country. When choosing your school in Canada, consider the type, size and location of the institution. If you are interested in a particular area of study, investigate which schools have more to offer in that discipline.

Abacus's gamut of services provide total assistance and guidance about the canada education system, studying at all levels in your country of choice and plan your total process, right from pre-application to visa, in a professional and result-oriented manner. For more information about our services, please click here.

Admission

Admission requirements vary from one university to another. However, as a general rule, Canadian institutions prefer applicants with very good academic background and decent scores in TOEFL or IELTS for admission but for visa compulsory IELTS. A four-year Bachelor's degree is required for admission into M.S/MBA programs, with a minimum of mid-B grades (around 70%).

For those with a three-year degree, admission into PG diploma program is possible with a minimum score of around 240 in TOEFL.

PhD programs generally require five years to complete full-time. They usually require a combination of course work, original research and a thesis, which must be defended by oral examination.

One important factor is time. It takes at least one year for the whole admission process to be completed. Most institutions have a January deadline for September intake. Hence, it would be in your best interest to apply at least one year before the start of semester.

Main intake every year commences in September and ends in May. Some universities that run on the semester system conducts courses even in the Summer, and have intake in January (winter)June to August is the period of vacation.

All the programs in all fields of specialization are available for study in Canadian institutions at all levels.

Required Tests

Canadian colleges and universities accept either TOEFL or IELTS scores as proof of English proficiency for admission. Depending upon the institution, the score requirements may vary.

GRE is required for Master's level admission some universities and programs may need a good score in the Subject Test too. However, for MBA admission, good score in GMAT is essential, in addition to academic performance, other tests' scores and requirements as prescribed by the B schools individually.

Cost of Education

Studying in Canada is not free, but it is affordable. The average cost for a foreign student for one school year (8 months) in an Arts & Science program is C$ 11,600.

Accommodation and living expenses

For accommodation, students have a number of options available that can be on-campus or off-campus such as hostels, rented housing, home stay etc.

Cost of living for students in Canada would be between Can. $ 8,000-12,000, depending upon the location of their residence.

Financial Assistance for International Students

There are limited scholarships available in Canada. They rarely cover the full cost of a study program and they are not always easy to find. Scholarships to international students are available at some Canadian institutions for students with exceptional results. The amount awarded varies from one institution to another and usually covers only part of a student's education and living expenses. The calendar of each university in Canada includes a complete and detailed list of the scholarships it administers. This information is usually available on school web sites as well. Obtaining a scholarship is very competitive and applications must be made directly to each university along with the application for admission. Community and Career Colleges do not usually award scholarships nor do school boards or most private schools.

There are various organizations within Canada that administer scholarship programs in various countries but they are usually for graduate students and professors who are studying or researching a specific subject; a Canadian study is a typical area for which scholarships are awarded. Students should also check within their home country through public and private organizations for any financial assistance they may provide to

Work Prospects

Full-time students registered in a degree or diploma-granting course are allowed to work on the campus of the institution at which they are registered without the need for an employment authorization. This includes on-campus employment for graduate, teaching or research assistants.

Spouses of full-time students are eligible for open or open/restricted employment authorization, depending on medical requirements having been met.

Students whose intended employment forms an integral part of their course of study such as undergraduate co-op programs, some programs offered by career colleges or language schools and some high school programs.

Work After Studies

Once the student got visa and after completing two years course, they may be eligible up to 3 years open work permit. After completing 1 year of open work permit in that they can work full time and  can apply for permanent residency for Canada through various immigration programs like

  • Canadian Experience Class category
  • Federal (38 occupation list)
  • Quebec
  • Alberta
  • Manitoba
  • Saskatchewan
  • British Columbia
© 2013 ibgcanada.com. All rights reserved. Social Links